Free invoice template for Luxembourg

Create a professional invoice for Luxembourg in EUR, with VAT calculated at 17%. Below you’ll find what an invoice in Luxembourg must include, current rates and local rules — plus a free generator already set up for Luxembourg.

EUR · €VAT · 17%DD/MM/YYYY
Create an invoice for Luxembourg — free →

Prefilled with EUR and TVA 17% · PDF download · No sign-up

🌐 Also available in Français

Invoicing in Luxembourg at a glance

CurrencyEuro (EUR, €)
Consumption taxVAT
Local nameTaxe sur la valeur ajoutée (TVA)
Standard rate17%
Reduced rates14%, 8%, 3%
Date formatDD/MM/YYYY (e.g. 28/10/2026)
Keep invoices for10 years
Registration / small-business threshold€50,000 annual turnover

Required information on an invoice in Luxembourg

Make sure every invoice you issue in Luxembourg includes:

  • Invoice date and a unique sequential number
  • Your name, address and VAT number (LU + 8 digits)
  • Customer’s name and address, and VAT number for intra-EU B2B supplies
  • Quantity and nature of goods or services, and date of supply
  • Taxable amount per rate, unit price excluding VAT and any discounts
  • VAT rate and VAT amount
  • Exemption or reverse-charge reference where applicable

Rules and tips for Luxembourg

  • Small businesses with annual turnover up to €50,000 can apply the VAT franchise scheme and invoice without VAT.
  • Luxembourg has the lowest standard VAT rate in the EU (17%), with reduced rates of 14%, 8% and a super-reduced 3%.
  • Structured e-invoices (Peppol) are mandatory for invoices to public-sector bodies.
  • Keep invoices and accounting documents for 10 years.

Sample invoice for Luxembourg

This is what a typical invoice looks like with EUR amounts and TVA applied. Create your own in the generator — your data never leaves your browser.

Your Company
123 Business Street
Luxembourg
Tax ID: LU123456789
Invoice
Invoice no.
2026-0042
Date
01/10/2026
Due date
15/10/2026
Bill to
Client Company
45 Client Avenue, Luxembourg
DescriptionQtyUnit priceAmount
Consulting services (hours)1073,00 €730,00 €
Website design11.000,00 €1.000,00 €
Subtotal1.730,00 €
TVA 17%294,10 €
Total2.024,10 €

Payment within 14 days by bank transfer. Thank you for your business!

Create an invoice for Luxembourg — free →

How to make an invoice in Luxembourg

  1. Open the BillKit invoice generator using the button above — it is already set to EUR and VAT at 17%.
  2. Add your business details: name, address and your tax or VAT registration number.
  3. Enter your client’s name, address and (for business clients) their tax ID.
  4. Give the invoice a unique sequential number, an issue date and a due date.
  5. List each product or service with quantity and unit price; adjust the tax rate if a reduced rate or exemption applies.
  6. Check the totals, add payment details, then download the PDF and send it to your client.

Frequently asked questions

What is the VAT rate in Luxembourg?

The standard VAT rate in Luxembourg is 17%. Reduced rates of 14%, 8%, 3% apply to certain goods and services.

Do I need to charge VAT on my invoices in Luxembourg?

Generally yes, once you are registered for VAT. Businesses below the registration or small-business threshold (€50,000 annual turnover) usually do not charge VAT — in that case don’t show it on the invoice and, where required, state the exemption.

Which currency should I use on an invoice in Luxembourg?

Invoices in Luxembourg are normally issued in Euro (EUR). You can usually invoice in a foreign currency, but many tax authorities require the tax amount to also be stated in the local currency.

How long do I need to keep invoices in Luxembourg?

Keep copies of all issued and received invoices for at least 10 years.

What must an invoice in Luxembourg include?

Key elements include: Invoice date and a unique sequential number; Your name, address and VAT number (LU + 8 digits); Customer’s name and address, and VAT number for intra-EU B2B supplies; Quantity and nature of goods or services, and date of supply; Taxable amount per rate, unit price excluding VAT and any discounts.

Invoice templates for nearby countries

Ready to bill your client in Luxembourg?

Free, private and done in under a minute. Your invoice is created in your browser and never uploaded.

Create an invoice for Luxembourg — free

⚠️ General information, not tax or legal advice. Rules change and may depend on your situation — confirm with a local tax adviser or the tax authority. Last reviewed October 2026.