Free invoice template for Ireland

Create a professional invoice for Ireland in EUR, with VAT calculated at 23%. Below you’ll find what an invoice in Ireland must include, current rates and local rules — plus a free generator already set up for Ireland.

EUR · €VAT · 23%DD/MM/YYYY
Create an invoice for Ireland — free →

Prefilled with EUR and VAT 23% · PDF download · No sign-up

Invoicing in Ireland at a glance

CurrencyEuro (EUR, €)
Consumption taxVAT
Local nameValue-Added Tax (VAT / CBL)
Standard rate23%
Reduced rates13.5%, 9%, 4.8%
Date formatDD/MM/YYYY (e.g. 28/10/2026)
Keep invoices for6 years
Registration / small-business threshold€42,500 (services) / €85,000 (goods) annual turnover

Required information on an invoice in Ireland

Make sure every invoice you issue in Ireland includes:

  • Invoice date and a unique sequential invoice number
  • Your full name, address and VAT registration number
  • Customer’s full name and address (and VAT number for intra-EU B2B supplies)
  • Quantity and nature of the goods or extent and nature of the services
  • Date of supply (if different from invoice date)
  • Unit price excluding VAT, and any discounts
  • VAT rate(s) and the amount of VAT at each rate
  • Total amount payable excluding VAT and total VAT

Rules and tips for Ireland

  • Registration thresholds are €42,500 for services and €85,000 for goods (12-month turnover). Below them you may choose not to register and must not charge VAT.
  • For reverse-charge supplies to EU business customers, state “VAT reverse charge” and include the customer’s VAT number.
  • Ireland has announced a phased roll-out of mandatory B2B e-invoicing and real-time VAT reporting beginning in 2028.
  • Keep invoices and VAT records for six years.

Sample invoice for Ireland

This is what a typical invoice looks like with EUR amounts and VAT applied. Create your own in the generator — your data never leaves your browser.

Your Company
123 Business Street
Ireland
Tax ID: IE123456789
Invoice
Invoice no.
2026-0042
Date
01/10/2026
Due date
15/10/2026
Bill to
Client Company
45 Client Avenue, Ireland
DescriptionQtyUnit priceAmount
Consulting services (hours)10€73.00€730.00
Website design1€1,000.00€1,000.00
Subtotal€1,730.00
VAT 23%€397.90
Total€2,127.90

Payment within 14 days by bank transfer. Thank you for your business!

Create an invoice for Ireland — free →

How to make an invoice in Ireland

  1. Open the BillKit invoice generator using the button above — it is already set to EUR and VAT at 23%.
  2. Add your business details: name, address and your tax or VAT registration number.
  3. Enter your client’s name, address and (for business clients) their tax ID.
  4. Give the invoice a unique sequential number, an issue date and a due date.
  5. List each product or service with quantity and unit price; adjust the tax rate if a reduced rate or exemption applies.
  6. Check the totals, add payment details, then download the PDF and send it to your client.

Frequently asked questions

What is the VAT rate in Ireland?

The standard VAT rate in Ireland is 23%. Reduced rates of 13.5%, 9%, 4.8% apply to certain goods and services.

Do I need to charge VAT on my invoices in Ireland?

Generally yes, once you are registered for VAT. Businesses below the registration or small-business threshold (€42,500 (services) / €85,000 (goods) annual turnover) usually do not charge VAT — in that case don’t show it on the invoice and, where required, state the exemption.

Which currency should I use on an invoice in Ireland?

Invoices in Ireland are normally issued in Euro (EUR). You can usually invoice in a foreign currency, but many tax authorities require the tax amount to also be stated in the local currency.

How long do I need to keep invoices in Ireland?

Keep copies of all issued and received invoices for at least 6 years.

What must an invoice in Ireland include?

Key elements include: Invoice date and a unique sequential invoice number; Your full name, address and VAT registration number; Customer’s full name and address (and VAT number for intra-EU B2B supplies); Quantity and nature of the goods or extent and nature of the services; Date of supply (if different from invoice date).

Invoice templates for nearby countries

Ready to bill your client in Ireland?

Free, private and done in under a minute. Your invoice is created in your browser and never uploaded.

Create an invoice for Ireland — free

⚠️ General information, not tax or legal advice. Rules change and may depend on your situation — confirm with a local tax adviser or the tax authority. Last reviewed October 2026.