Free invoice template for Italy

Create a professional invoice for Italy in EUR, with VAT calculated at 22%. Below you’ll find what an invoice in Italy must include, current rates and local rules — plus a free generator already set up for Italy.

EUR · €VAT · 22%DD/MM/YYYY
Create an invoice for Italy — free →

Prefilled with EUR and IVA 22% · PDF download · No sign-up

🌐 Also available in Italiano

Invoicing in Italy at a glance

CurrencyEuro (EUR, €)
Consumption taxVAT
Local nameImposta sul valore aggiunto (IVA)
Standard rate22%
Reduced rates10%, 5%, 4%
Date formatDD/MM/YYYY (e.g. 28/10/2026)
Keep invoices for10 years
Registration / small-business threshold€85,000 annual revenue (regime forfettario)

Required information on an invoice in Italy

Make sure every invoice you issue in Italy includes:

  • Invoice date and progressive number that uniquely identifies the invoice
  • Seller’s name, address and VAT number (Partita IVA)
  • Buyer’s name and address, and VAT number or tax code (codice fiscale)
  • Recipient code (codice destinatario) or PEC address for SDI delivery
  • Nature, quality and quantity of goods or services
  • Taxable amount, VAT rate and VAT amount
  • Reference to the exemption rule if no VAT is charged (e.g. regime forfettario)

Rules and tips for Italy

  • Domestic invoices must be issued as XML e-invoices (FatturaPA) through the Sistema di Interscambio (SDI) — this applies to B2B and B2C and, since 2024, to flat-rate (forfettario) taxpayers too. A PDF alone is only a courtesy copy.
  • Flat-rate scheme (regime forfettario): available up to €85,000 annual revenue; invoices carry no VAT and must cite the relevant legal provision.
  • VAT-exempt invoices above €77.47 require a €2 stamp duty (marca da bollo).
  • E-invoices must be stored electronically (conservazione) for 10 years.

Sample invoice for Italy

This is what a typical invoice looks like with EUR amounts and IVA applied. Create your own in the generator — your data never leaves your browser.

Your Company
123 Business Street
Italy
Tax ID: IT123456789
Invoice
Invoice no.
2026-0042
Date
01/10/2026
Due date
15/10/2026
Bill to
Client Company
45 Client Avenue, Italy
DescriptionQtyUnit priceAmount
Consulting services (hours)1073,00 €730,00 €
Website design11000,00 €1000,00 €
Subtotal1730,00 €
IVA 22%380,60 €
Total2110,60 €

Payment within 14 days by bank transfer. Thank you for your business!

Create an invoice for Italy — free →

How to make an invoice in Italy

  1. Open the BillKit invoice generator using the button above — it is already set to EUR and VAT at 22%.
  2. Add your business details: name, address and your tax or VAT registration number.
  3. Enter your client’s name, address and (for business clients) their tax ID.
  4. Give the invoice a unique sequential number, an issue date and a due date.
  5. List each product or service with quantity and unit price; adjust the tax rate if a reduced rate or exemption applies.
  6. Check the totals, add payment details, then download the PDF and send it to your client.

Frequently asked questions

What is the VAT rate in Italy?

The standard VAT rate in Italy is 22%. Reduced rates of 10%, 5%, 4% apply to certain goods and services.

Do I need to charge VAT on my invoices in Italy?

Generally yes, once you are registered for VAT. Businesses below the registration or small-business threshold (€85,000 annual revenue (regime forfettario)) usually do not charge VAT — in that case don’t show it on the invoice and, where required, state the exemption.

Which currency should I use on an invoice in Italy?

Invoices in Italy are normally issued in Euro (EUR). You can usually invoice in a foreign currency, but many tax authorities require the tax amount to also be stated in the local currency.

How long do I need to keep invoices in Italy?

Keep copies of all issued and received invoices for at least 10 years.

What must an invoice in Italy include?

Key elements include: Invoice date and progressive number that uniquely identifies the invoice; Seller’s name, address and VAT number (Partita IVA); Buyer’s name and address, and VAT number or tax code (codice fiscale); Recipient code (codice destinatario) or PEC address for SDI delivery; Nature, quality and quantity of goods or services.

Invoice templates for nearby countries

Ready to bill your client in Italy?

Free, private and done in under a minute. Your invoice is created in your browser and never uploaded.

Create an invoice for Italy — free

⚠️ General information, not tax or legal advice. Rules change and may depend on your situation — confirm with a local tax adviser or the tax authority. Last reviewed October 2026.