Free invoice template for Finland

Create a professional invoice for Finland in EUR, with VAT calculated at 25.5%. Below you’ll find what an invoice in Finland must include, current rates and local rules — plus a free generator already set up for Finland.

EUR · €VAT · 25.5%DD.MM.YYYY
Create an invoice for Finland — free →

Prefilled with EUR and ALV 25.5% · PDF download · No sign-up

Invoicing in Finland at a glance

CurrencyEuro (EUR, €)
Consumption taxVAT
Local nameArvonlisävero (ALV)
Standard rate25.5%
Reduced rates13.5%, 10%
Date formatDD.MM.YYYY (e.g. 28.10.2026)
Keep invoices for6 years
Registration / small-business threshold€20,000 annual turnover

Required information on an invoice in Finland

Make sure every invoice you issue in Finland includes:

  • Invoice date and a unique sequential invoice number
  • Your name, address and VAT number (FI + Business ID / Y-tunnus)
  • Customer’s name and address (and VAT number for reverse charge)
  • Quantity and nature of goods or services and date of supply
  • Unit price excluding VAT and taxable amount per rate
  • VAT rate and VAT amount

Rules and tips for Finland

  • The standard rate rose to 25.5% in September 2024, and reduced rates were restructured in 2025–2026 — confirm the current rate for your specific goods or services.
  • Businesses with annual turnover up to €20,000 do not have to register for VAT.
  • E-invoices (Finvoice/TEAPPSXML/Peppol) are common, and businesses can require their suppliers to send e-invoices.
  • Keep invoices and other vouchers for at least 6 years after the end of the year (accounting books for 10 years).

Sample invoice for Finland

This is what a typical invoice looks like with EUR amounts and ALV applied. Create your own in the generator — your data never leaves your browser.

Your Company
123 Business Street
Finland
Tax ID: FI123456789
Invoice
Invoice no.
2026-0042
Date
01.10.2026
Due date
15.10.2026
Bill to
Client Company
45 Client Avenue, Finland
DescriptionQtyUnit priceAmount
Consulting services (hours)1073,00 €730,00 €
Website design11 000,00 €1 000,00 €
Subtotal1 730,00 €
ALV 25.5%441,15 €
Total2 171,15 €

Payment within 14 days by bank transfer. Thank you for your business!

Create an invoice for Finland — free →

How to make an invoice in Finland

  1. Open the BillKit invoice generator using the button above — it is already set to EUR and VAT at 25.5%.
  2. Add your business details: name, address and your tax or VAT registration number.
  3. Enter your client’s name, address and (for business clients) their tax ID.
  4. Give the invoice a unique sequential number, an issue date and a due date.
  5. List each product or service with quantity and unit price; adjust the tax rate if a reduced rate or exemption applies.
  6. Check the totals, add payment details, then download the PDF and send it to your client.

Frequently asked questions

What is the VAT rate in Finland?

The standard VAT rate in Finland is 25.5%. Reduced rates of 13.5%, 10% apply to certain goods and services.

Do I need to charge VAT on my invoices in Finland?

Generally yes, once you are registered for VAT. Businesses below the registration or small-business threshold (€20,000 annual turnover) usually do not charge VAT — in that case don’t show it on the invoice and, where required, state the exemption.

Which currency should I use on an invoice in Finland?

Invoices in Finland are normally issued in Euro (EUR). You can usually invoice in a foreign currency, but many tax authorities require the tax amount to also be stated in the local currency.

How long do I need to keep invoices in Finland?

Keep copies of all issued and received invoices for at least 6 years.

What must an invoice in Finland include?

Key elements include: Invoice date and a unique sequential invoice number; Your name, address and VAT number (FI + Business ID / Y-tunnus); Customer’s name and address (and VAT number for reverse charge); Quantity and nature of goods or services and date of supply; Unit price excluding VAT and taxable amount per rate.

Invoice templates for nearby countries

Ready to bill your client in Finland?

Free, private and done in under a minute. Your invoice is created in your browser and never uploaded.

Create an invoice for Finland — free

⚠️ General information, not tax or legal advice. Rules change and may depend on your situation — confirm with a local tax adviser or the tax authority. Last reviewed October 2026.